Skip to main content
click for the homepage
mobile menu button

Contact Us

apply 2

Apply

report 2

Report

pay 2

Pay

Home > Features > Book a place at the 2020 Innovation Awards

Book a place at the 2020 Innovation Awards

Tickets are now available for the first ever Innovation Awards to be held on Tuesday 3 November. 

28 businesses from across Babergh and Mid Suffolk have been shortlisted in the first ever business Innovation Awards.

The awards will recognise and celebrate organisations who are thinking outside the box and finding new ways to either reach new customers, become more sustainable or grow their business.

The winners of the 11 categories will be announced during a virtual event that will include speed networking as well as workshops on small business finance, advice for start-ups and international trade. The awards ceremony will be hosted by compere Paul Graham with the keynote speech delivered by Thea Goodluck, Tech Nation’s East of England Entrepreneur Engagement Manager.

There are awards for sustainability, food, healthcare, construction, as well as for innovation on the high street, in SMEs and micro-businesses.

Four talented people; Chloe Davis & Sophie Tapscott from The Mix, Ellis Heighes from Queue Technology Ltd and Piers Brady from Orbital Media have been nominated for the Rising Star Award which will celebrate the regions young innovator aged between 16-25.

The winners will receive a prize contributed by the category sponsor that will be a mixture of a cash grant as well as bespoke professional advice, support, or training.

Sponsors of the 2020 Innovation Awards include, Orbital Media, EO Charging, Larking Gowen, West Suffolk College, Scrutton Bland, the University of Suffolk, Central Suffolk Chamber, Norse, Business Growth Coaches Network Ltd and Hudson Group.

The awards were judged by some of the leading names in innovation and creativity in the county including Tim Robinson (TechEast), Justine Paul (Suffolk Market Events), Professor Gurpreet Jagpal (University of Suffolk) and Julian Munson (NALEP) as well as Councillors Michael Holt and Gerard Brewster from Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council, respectively.

 

Book a free ticket for the Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils Innovation Awards 2020